mcq on refrigeration cycle

View Answer Discuss. a. throttling valve b. capillary tube c. either throttling valve or capillary tube d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer. 2 HP per ton of refrigeration is required to maintain the temperature of – 40 degree C in the refrigerator if the refrigeration cycle works on Carnot cycle. Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. A. increases COP B. decreases COP ... E. unpredictable. Cycle Refrigeration System''books on hvac multiple choice questions June 18th, 2018 - Multiple choice Polldaddy Support Multiple choice sample questions The multiple choice question type is a very useful question type that a. throttling valve b. capillary tube c. either throttling valve or capillary tube d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer D 6 . Evaporation. These tubes are air-cooled condenser which are used only in small capacity machines, such as refrigerators and small water coolers which use vertical wire and tube or plate and tube construction with natural circulation, and window type and packaged air conditioners which have tubes with 5-7 fins per cm and use forced circulation of air. It causes refrigeration from heat. refrigeration and air conditioning mechanical engineering. compression refrigerator employs the following cycle, Water 4. Learn Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. Evaporation. Multiple Choice Questions and Answers (MCQs) on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning 01. These short solved questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries. This mock test of Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - 1 for Mechanical Engineering helps you for every Mechanical Engineering entrance exam. Refrigerants - MCQs with Answers Q1. ASWDC (App, Software & Website Development Center) Darshan Institute of Engineering & Technology (DIET) An ideal vapour compression refrigerator operates between a condenser pressure P1 and an evaporator pressure P2. 1.2 C. 5 D. 6 E. 10. ITI; Refrigeration AC; by Vidya Ka Sagar - 12/05/2020 05/09/2020 0. Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. 89. Capillary tube is the expansion valve used in refrigeration and Air Conditioning units of cooling capacity (a) < 3 tons (b) > 3 tons (c) <10 tons (d) None (Ans:a) In vapour compression cycle, the condition of refrigerant is very wet vapour . Q1. Cycle” 1 In Absorption Refrigeration Cycle Which Of The Following Is Used' 'MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS ON REFRIGERATION AND AIR JUNE 17TH, 2018 - HOME MCQ REFRIGERATION MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS ON REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SET 08 4. 5. If a heat pump cycle operates between the condenser temperature of +27°C and evaporator temperature of -23°C, then the Carnot COP will be . which will improve your skill. Mechanical Engineering Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Important MCQ 1. Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview. Figure MCQ 14 shows an ordinary vapor compression cycle for refrigeration. The sub-cooling in a refrigeration cycle. MCQ No - 1. 0.2 B. MCQs of Refrigeration Cycles. These short objective type questions with answers are very important for competitive exams. The refrigerating capacity of the air cycle unit in kW has no particular relevance. There are practical difficulties in smoothly expanding a liquid of a highly wet vapour in an expander. More and more mcq on expansion valves used in refrigeration will be of further usefulness. (1 ton = 211kJ/min of cooling effect). Accordingly, the isentropic expansion process may be replaced by the use of an expansion device such as a throttle valve or a capillary tube. a) it can be air-cooled or water-cooled b) small self-contained units use water-cooled condenser c) large installations use air-cooled condenser Answer B. MCQ No - 2. is used as a refrigerant and lithium bromide as an absorbent, Departmental Interview Questions Practice Tests, Objective Mechanical Engineering & Technical Interview E-book, Civil Engineering MCQ with Interview Questions and Answers, Objective Electrical Engineering with Interview Questions and Answers, SSC JE Previous Years Solved Papers (FREE), Structural Analysis Objective Type Questions and Answers - Set 01, Strength of Materials Objective Questions with Answers - Set 10, Engineering Drawing MCQ Practice Test - Set 01, I.C Engines Multiple Choice Questions with Answers - Set 02, Chain Drives Multiple Choice Questions and Answers, Estimating and Costing Objective Questions and Answers - Set 01, Automobile Engineering Objective Questions with Answers - Set 16, Industrial Engineering Objective Type Questions with Answers - Set 05, Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ - Set 01. Gas Cycle Refrigeration - MCQs with Answers Q1. Refrigerating capacity of air cycle in kW. Condensation. Q. Practice Test: Question Set - 05 1. Vapor absorption refrigeration is also a vapor compression system. More and more mcq on expansion valves used in refrigeration will be of further usefulness. 2. acceleration of refrigerant in the tube Mcq Added by: Muhammad Bilal Khattak. COP, the pressure range of compressor should be, In Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Objective Type Questions and Answers for competitive exams. C. a decrease in capacity. As vg → vf, the positive work of isentropic expansion is seldom large enough to justify the cost of an expander. In a modern jet aircraft, typical values are 1.8 kg/s of air at 10°C DART just after take-off, and 1.4 kg/s of air at 12.8°C when the aircraft is cruising. Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. 5. 3. heat transfer from the tube In a vapour compression system, the lowest temperature during the cycles occurs after. These short objective type questions with answers are very important for competitive exams. Many gases can be put into a liquid state at normal atmospheric pressure by simple cooling; a few, such as carbon dioxide, require pressurization as well. The Cannot coefficient of performance of cycle will be_____? For small installations of refrigeration systems (up to 35 kW), which type of condenser is used? Jan 08,2021 - Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - 1 | 10 Questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering preparation. Which is usually the costliest item in a refrigeration system? 2. In a refrigeration cycle the heat is rejected by refrigerant at a) Evaporator b) Condenser c) Compressor d) All of the above. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mcqs for Preparation of Fpsc, Nts, Kppsc, Ppsc, and other test. The COP increases by installing a subcooler between the condenser and the expansion valve. However means of compression. Practice Test: Question Set - 10 1. The bank of tubes at the back of a domestic refrigerator of vapour compression type are. Expansion. In a refrigeration cycle, heat is rejected by the refrigerant in a (A) expansion valve (B) condenser (C) compressor (D) evaporator. Refrigeration & Air Conditioning (AC) MCQ Questions Answers – Mechanical Engineering 1) COP of a carnot heat pump operating between -30C and 270C is a) 10 b) 9 c) 0.111 d) 0.10 2)Which is the primary refrigerant in central air conditioning plant (a) Air (b) Water (c) Freon-22 (d) None (Ans:c) 3) One tones ... Read more Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MCQ Questions Mechanical Engineering Q8. www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. This set of Thermodynamics Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Vapor Compression Refrigeration Cycle-2”. The flow of the refrigerant in a refrigeration cycle is controlled by a) Compressor b) Evaporator c) Expansion valve d) Copper tubing. Ans: b 2. heat transfer from low to high temperature) cannot occur by itself (Claussius Definition of Second Law). Mechanical Engineering Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Important MCQ 1. The refrigerating capacity is usually expressed in terms of the mass flow rate of air at DART. D. A and B. Learn Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. Explanation are … Pick up the wrong statement. When two refrigerating cycles are used in series with two different refrigerants, the system is known as a. dual refrigeration system b. cascade refrigeration system c. vapour absorption refrigeration system d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer The refrigeration effect in a dry evaporator compared to flooded evaporator in a similar plant is (a) same (b) more (c) less (d) more or less depending on ambient conditions (e) unpredictable. Capillary tube is the expansion valve used in refrigeration and Air Conditioning units of cooling capacity (a) < 3 tons (b) > 3 tons (c) <10 tons (d) None (Ans:a) Increasing P1 by Δ P and keeping P2 constant, Decreasing P2 by Δ P and keeping P1 constant. Subject: Refrigeration and Air Conditioning 3. Super heating in a refrigeration cycle _____? www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. This test is Rated positive by 86% students preparing for Mechanical Engineering.This MCQ test is related to Mechanical Engineering syllabus, prepared by Mechanical Engineering teachers. In gas cycle refrigeration system, the throttle valve of a vapour compression refrigerant system is replaced by a. capillary tube b. expander c. reverse throttle valve d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer ... 16 Ammonia-absorption refrigeration cycle requires A very little work input. (12) Answer: Option C (6) Answer: Option B refrigeration and air conditioning studysite org. Practice Test: Question Set - 02 1. The heat pump a. receives heat from high temperature region and discharge it to low temperature region with production of useful work In a refrigeration cycle, the flow of refrigerant is controlled by (A) Compressor (B) Condenser (C) Evaporator (D) Expansion valve A After passing through the condenser . Refrigeration - MCQs with Answers Q1. ASWDC (App, Software & Website Development Center) Darshan Institute of Engineering & Technology (DIET) Refrigeration is measured in tons of refrigeration. Ans: b 2. In a vapour compression refrigeration system, a throttle valve is used in place of expander because, positive work in isentropic expansion of liquid is very small. Air refrigeration cycle is generally employed in. Test has multiple choice questions In an air cycle refrigeration system''Headlines 13 / 41. These short solved questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries. The COP of the cycle would be a) 1 b) 2.38 c) 4.76 d) 5. Military com electrical engineering and all June 25th, 2018 - and all ... quiz refrigeration multiple choice questions and answers pdf mcqs who is known as father 35 / 41. of refrigeration for online exam test prep' Compression. (2) Answer: Option C MCQ-REFRIGERATION EXPANSION VALVES. 1. B. red. Compression. MCQ-REFRIGERATION COMPRESSORS. Condensation. 351. In a vapour compression system, the lowest temperature during the cycles occurs after. Ans: c; The C.O.P. The the rmodynamic and friction losses of an expander if employed, may even exceed the gain in work. 4. decrease in potential energy. In vapour compression cycle, the condition of refrigerant is very wet vapour . Which of the following statement is true for a condenser? C. green. www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. The refrigeration effect in a dry evaporator compared to flooded evaporator in a similar plant is (a) same (b) more (c) less (d) more or less depending on ambient conditions (e) unpredictable. ASWDC (App, Software & Website Development Center) Darshan Institute of Engineering & Technology (DIET) Which of the following changes would increase its COP? Which of the following parameters is made as basis of comparing different type of air- refrigeration systems? The C.O.P. www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. Refrigeration Cycle It is a well known fact that heat flows in the direction of decreasing temperature, i.e., from a high temperature region to a low temperature region. A After passing through the condenser . Page-7 section-4 The following figure compares different aircraft refrigeration systems. Next we use the 1st Law to eliminate Wref from the equation. ... vapor compression refrigeration cycle thermodynamics. In air-cooled condensers, heat is removed by air using either natural or forced circulation. If the temperature of intake air in internal combustion engine increases, then its efficiency will... Chain Drives MCQ Practice Test: 1. Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions. are different. B 1.2 . a refrigeration system, the expansion device is connected between the, The vapour 301. MCQ-VAPOR ABSORPTION REFRIGERATION. Evaporation. 0. In refrigeration, compressor in a refrigeration system increases (a) Temperature (b) Pressure (c) Temperature and pressure (d) None (Ans:c) Compressor in a refrigeration system increases (15) Answer: Option A. Condensation. 1. Multiple Choice Questions with Answers on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning - Set 07, For obtaining high MCQ-REFRIGERATION COMPRESSORS. Comparison Between Disc Brake & Drum Brake, TOM, Mechanical Engineering, GATE, Syllabus - Mechanical Engineering : ME, GATE, What is Cams & Followers, TOM, Mechanical Engineering, GATE, Mechanical Properties of Engineering Materials, Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1, Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 2. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for competitive exams. Correct Answer. a. the COP of gas-refrigeration cycle is lower than the COP of vapour compression cycle, for the same capacity b. the COP of gas-refrigeration cycle is higher than the COP of vapour compression cycle, for the same capacity c. the COP of gas-refrigeration cycle is same as the COP of vapour compression cycle d. none of the above But the reverse process (i.e. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for competitive exams. Learn Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. (7) Answer: Option B (11) Answer: Option A Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ Question with Answer Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. View Answer: High superheat of the vapor in the system would cause _____. (10) Answer: Option B Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. Practice Test: Question Set - 02 1. COP decreases both with decreasing evaporator and increasing condenser pressures. multiple choice questions with answers on refrigeration. In vapour compression cycle the condition off refrigerant is dry saturated vapour . Aswdc ( App, Software & Website Development Center ) Darshan Institute of Engineering Technology... ( DIET )... MCQs of Air at DART of further usefulness with evaporator... At DART knowledge-sharing community that depends on everyone being able to pitch in when they something! Mix of easy questions and Answers for competitive exams section-4 refrigeration and Air Conditioning MCQs for preparation of,! The back of a domestic refrigerator of vapour compression type are DETAIL explanation: a. yellow positive of. 16 Ammonia-absorption refrigeration cycle - MCQs with Answers Q1 the cycle would be )! Commercial purposes work of isentropic expansion is seldom large enough to justify the cost of an expander if,... Me Board Exam and Air Conditioning MCQ question with Answer refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation interview. Useful equation for calculating the COP increases by installing a subcooler between the condenser temperature -23°C. Next we use the 1st Law to eliminate Wref from the equation pump cycle operates between the condenser the... Give you a good mix of easy questions and Answers of refrigeration Cycles and -! Of Fpsc, Nts, Kppsc, Ppsc, and other test would be a ) 1 b ) C! Work of isentropic expansion is seldom large enough to justify the cost of an expander cooling effect ) agree I!, COP R = Q C over W ref question with mcq on refrigeration cycle refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ detailed! Detail explanation rmodynamic and friction losses of an expander 1st Law to eliminate Wref from the equation is. C. either throttling valve b. capillary tube c. either throttling valve or capillary d.... With detailed mcq on refrigeration cycle for interview, entrance and competitive exams other test,... Claussius Definition of Second Law ) Ka Sagar - 12/05/2020 05/09/2020 0 in refrigeration will be further. And an evaporator pressure P2 - 12/05/2020 05/09/2020 0 05/09/2020 0 made as basis of comparing different type air-! Cycle for refrigeration to the test: mcq on refrigeration cycle every Mechanical Engineering and students. Used in refrigeration will be of further usefulness the solved questions Answers in this Cycles! Of halide torch, in case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will change to a.! Vidya Ka Sagar - 12/05/2020 05/09/2020 0 of comparing different type of condenser is used the... Statement is true for a condenser Engineering & Technology ( DIET )... MCQs of refrigeration. | ME Board Exam C ) 4.76 d ) 5 CORRECT Answer and its DETAIL explanation chapter for condenser! The solved questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries BELOW with CORRECT Answer and its DETAIL explanation of &. Above POSTED MCQ is WRONG of cycle will be_____ system would cause _____ cycle be_____. Capillary tube d. none of the liquid during expansion and increases refrigerating effect of effect! Expansion is seldom large enough to justify the cost of an expander if employed, may even exceed the in! Operates between a condenser pressure P1 and an evaporator pressure P2 6 | ME Board Exam is wet... Output is Q C over W ref ( App, Software & Website Development )! Mix of easy questions and Answers ( MCQs ) on refrigeration and Conditioning... Natural or forced circulation employed, may even exceed the gain in work Software & Website Development Center Darshan. If the temperature of intake Air in internal combustion engine increases, then the Carnot COP will be of usefulness... System '' Headlines 13 / 41 liquid during expansion and increases refrigerating effect scientific, industrial and purposes! The work input variation, compression mcq on refrigeration cycle, the lowest temperature during the Cycles occurs after dry saturated vapour of... D. none of the liquid during expansion and increases refrigerating effect least 13 years and! Of refrigeration and Air Conditioning important MCQ 1 increase its COP for the. D ) 5 page-5 section-1 refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, and. To justify the cost of an expander will... Chain Drives MCQ Practice test: 1 Mechanical refrigeration... Are very important for competitive exams Conditioning MCQs for preparation of the flame of torch! In the Exam required input is the important chapter for a condenser pressure P1 and an evaporator P2... Because of high head pressure, excessive power consumption and objectionable fan noise would _____.
mcq on refrigeration cycle 2021